Important School News

1 / 3

Telephone: 01227 931300 Email: Office

Contacts

We aim to respond to enquiries within 24 hours, but as we are putting learning first, please be patient as we may be teaching or dealing with a school matter.  Below is an extensive list of contacts, click on the name to start an email conversation.  General enquiries and messages can be left at reception if you are unsure who to contact.

Key Contacts

Receptionist (general enquiries)- Mrs L Williams[email protected] or 01227 931300

Exam/Attendance Officer - Mrs A Standen: [email protected] or 01227 931346

Admissions Administrator - Mrs J Croucher[email protected] or 01227 931340

Network Manager - Mr S Neighbour[email protected] or 01227 931313

HR Officer  - Miss K Martin CIPD (student) PgDip (DMS): [email protected] or 01227 931308    

Chair of Governors - Mr T Hughes (contact via the Clerk at [email protected])

Caretakers/site team - The team: [email protected]

Form Tutors

A daily point of contact for all pupils.  To email a Form Tutor directly, please use the following email format:  the staff member’s initial and surname (with no spaces or full-stops) followed by @ccw.kent.sch.uk.  For example, for Mr J Smith the email would be [email protected]

Pastoral Support Managers (PSMs)

Non-teaching members of staff who have more time to help with day-to-day organisation, welfare and behavioural issues:

Year 7, 8 and 9:  Miss R Tracy:  [email protected]

Years 10 and 11:  Mrs A Knapp:  [email protected]

Years 12 and 13:  Mr L Lane:  [email protected]

Special Educational Needs:  Mr L Richardson:  [email protected]

Subjects Leaders/Directors

To discuss a subject-related matter, please contact the Subject Leader or Director.

English, inc. Media/Film - Ms K Gee BA (Hons)[email protected]

Maths - Mr G Yates BA (Hons): [email protected]

Science - Mr C Donovan-Bayley BSc (Hons): [email protected]

Art - Mrs S Connell BA (Hons)[email protected]

Construction - Mr B Eyres BA (Hons) ELL[email protected]

Geography - Mr J Brewster BSc (Hons): [email protected]

History - Mrs D Johnson BA (Hons): [email protected]

ICT and Technologies - Mr C Verrall BEng (Hons)[email protected]

Modern Foreign Languages - Mr T Jamin BA (Hons): [email protected]

Performing Arts - Mr A Granville BA (Hons)[email protected]

Philosophy, Ethics & Values - Mr M Waters BA (Hons): [email protected]

Physical Education - Mr B Smith BA (Hons)[email protected]

Senior Leadership Team

Not always as readily available as other staff; please see if someone else can assist you first.

Headteacher - Mrs A M Gibson MA[email protected]

Deputy Headteacher (Teaching & Learning) - Mr S Scales BA (Hons)[email protected]

Senior Assistant Headteacher (Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare) - Mr D Chaplin MA[email protected]

Assistant Headteacher (Sixth Form/Post 16) - Mrs L Brown: [email protected]

Assistant Headteacher (Data Strategy & Year 9 pupil progress) - Mr D Costley BA (Hons): [email protected]

Director of English - Ms K Gee BA (Hons)[email protected]

Director of Maths - Mr G Yates BA (Hons): [email protected]

Director of Science - Mr C Donovan-Bayley BSc (Hons): cdonovan-bayle[email protected]

SEN Co-ordinator (SENCO) - Mrs L Murphy MSc[email protected]